Non-governmental organizations call on the Parliament not to override the presidential veto
The signatory organizations welcome the decision of the President of Georgia to veto the amendments to the Law on Broadcasting, which among others foresees the possibility to conduct the public procurement in non-transparent way, increasing the time for placing the commercial advertisements or sponsorship. The presented law significantly increases the risks of non-transparency and the corruption at Georgian Public Service broadcaster. Furthermore, the law will damage the private broadcasters and the Georgian media environment in general.
Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary Reacts to the December 22-24, 2017 Police Control Operation, the so called Police Raid
Effective fight against crime is the state’s most important authority, but this must always be done with maximum respect to human rights. The state must use those measures for ensuring public safety that require minimum interference in fundamental rights.
The Coalition and the Public Defender React to the Government’s Initiative to Create an Independent Investigative Mechanism
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary and the Public Defender react to the recently circulated information concerning creation of an Independent Investigative Mechanism. They call on the Government of Georgia to manage this process with the involvement of civil society in a timely and transparent manner
The Coalition Criticizes the Independent Inspector Selection Competition for the Lack of Transparency
For many years questions have been raised with respect to the lack of judicial discipline cases despite obvious signs of violations allegedly committed by judges. Reasons can be sought in the general and unforeseeable nature of grounds for judicial discipline as established in the legislation and selective application of disciplining mechanisms by the High Council of Justice.
Statement on Limitation of Freedom of Religion in the Constitution
We urge the parliament of Georgia to consider the opinion of The Venice Commission, religious organizations, NGOs, academic institutions and lawyers  not to allow restriction of freedom of religion on unjustified grounds by the third hearing of constitutional amendments.