Media advocacy coalition demands a ban on propaganda media outlets affiliated with Russia
Media advocacy coalition calls on the Parliament of Georgia, the Communications Commission and operators of the electronic communications network to take effective measures to stop the operation of propaganda media outlets controlled by the Russian state and other media outlets of the Kremlin in Georgia.
To: The President of the European of the European Council
Today Ukraine and the whole of Europe face an extraordinary threat caused by Russia’s aggression and Putin’s attempt to change the democratically elected government of Ukraine. We, the Georgian people, fully support Ukraine’s heroic fight for independence and sovereignty. We are heartened to see that the whole world is in solidarity with President Zelensky and his people. Ukrainians are fighting not only for their future but also for the future of Europeans, for the future of Georgia and Moldova, and for every individual, family, and country who wants to live in peace, prosperity, and security.
The Appeal to the President to Veto the Amendment to the Organic Law on Common Courts
On December 30, 2021, in the pre-New Year period, at an extraordinary session, without public involvement and consultations, the Parliament of Georgia hastily adopted legislative amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts.
The Coalition responds to the ad hoc hearing of the amendments to the Organic Law on Common Courts
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned about the expedited review of the amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts by the Parliament of Georgia. It is unfortunate that this process, like past experiences, takes place in the pre-New Year’s period without public involvement and consultations.
Statement of the NGOs on the possible abolition of the State Inspector's Service
On December 25, 2021, it was reported that the Parliament of Georgia, in an expedited manner, plans to review a draft law aimed at abolishing the State Inspector's Service and replacing it with a Special Investigation Service and Personal Data Protection Service.
The Coalition Reacts to the Commencement of Parliamentary Hearings of Supreme Court Judicial Candidates
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary considers the commencement of parliamentary hearings of Supreme Court candidates unjustified. The existing rules for the selection and appointment of judges do not safeguard the competition from party influences.
The Coalition calls on the Parliament to properly and timely implement the decision of the Constitutional Court
Access to judicial acts is critical for ensuring judicial accountability. Citizens should have an opportunity to get an accurate idea about ​​the quality of justice, as well as substantiation and fairness of judicial decisions. Unfortunately, judicial acts are still closed to the public.
NGOs’ Address to the Council of Europe Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT)
We, the NGOs working in Georgia call on the CPT to use its mandate for an ad hoc visit to the Georgian penitentiary system and monitor the human rights situation of President Saakashvili.