GDI Statement on the investigated case of the distribution of the recordings of private life
GDI welcomes the completion of the investigation conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs on the case of distribution of video recordings of Giorgi Faresishvili’s private life. In parallel we consider that the Ministry must continue and finalize the investigation to prosecute all persons who might have a link with the abovementioned crime.
NGOs condemn the release of secretly recorder video
We would like to express utmost concern over the secretly recorded video released on May 3 that disclosed details of the private lives of individuals. Especially petrifying is the fact that the video is about a journalist, which by itself is worrying due to attempts to pressure media.
A statement of the Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI) in connection with violation of the presumption of innocence
The Head of the Public Relations Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Nino Giorgobiani, at a briefing held on May 1, 2013, informed the public about the detention of several high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia.
A statement of the Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI) on the developments that took place on May 1, 2013, on Rustaveli Avenue
On May 1, 2013, on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi, the Patrol Police detained participants of a protest march organized by Laboratory 1918 which, according to the authorized persons of the police, was caused by violation of law by protest participants.
NGOs evaluate proposed amendments to the Georgian Organic Law on “Constitutional Court”
On 4 April, Chairman of the Legal Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Mr. Vakhtang Khmaladze initiated the bill on changes to the Organic Law of Georgia on “Constitutional Court “.
Statement of Non Governmental Organizations on Batumi incident
Non-governmental organizations express concern over the fact of physical and verbal abuse of the GYLA employee by the head of the Adjara Police Main Division, Valerian Telia, on the Griboedov street in Batumi. The information on this incident was reported yesterday.
Last week several facts of disclosure of personal information of public officials and individuals made by different politicians took place. These facts were of a different nature. On one occasion, the Prime Minister of Georgia made a statement related to the health of the Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia.