The Coalition Reacts to the Competition of Supreme Court Judicial Candidates
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on the Parliament to elect Supreme Court judges based on a political consensus between the parliamentary majority and the opposition, otherwise, to refrain from making a decision regarding this issue until a fundamental justice reform is implemented.
Coalition: A New Constitutional Court Judge Should be Elected through an Inclusive Process
On July 26, 2021, the term of Tamaz Tsabutashvili, a Constitutional Court judge, will expire. The President of Georgia must appoint a new member of the Court. According to the law,[1] the new judge must be appointed from June 26 to July 16.
Current events in Ninotsminda Boarding School require the immediate intervention of the state
The member organizations of the Coalition for Equality believe that the current events related to the Ninotsminda Boarding School are alarming and require an immediate and drastic response from the state.
Signatory Organizations Demand Suspension of the Election of Judges to the High Council of Justice
The signatory organizations call on the judges of the Common Courts of Georgia not to hold the XXIX Extraordinary Conference on May 26, intended to elect four judges to the High Council of Justice of Georgia.
The Coalition Calls on the Parliament to Start Working on Justice Reform
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on the Parliament of Georgia to start working on justice system reform promptly and to ensure that the High Council of Justice is made up of qualified and trustworthy members.
The “Cartographers’ case” has been sent to Strasbourg.
The “Cartographers’ case” has been sent to Strasbourg. Iveri Melasvhili and Natalia Ilichova have applied to the European Court of Human Rights. The application has been developed by Davit Jandieri representing the interests of the applicants before the ECtHR. The application was prepared in collaboration with Iveri Melashvili’s and Natalia Ilichova’s representatives and with support of “Open Society Georgia Foundation”.